Nominations for Scottish Labour Leader and Deputy Leader

Nominations for the candidates for Scottish Labour Leader and Deputy Leader have now closed.

To find out more information on the timetable and procedure, please click here.

Declared candidates for Scottish Labour Leader

Kezia Dugdale MSP

Nominated by

Jackie Baillie MSP
Claire Baker MSP
Richard Baker MSP
Jayne Baxter MSP
Claudia Beamish MSP
Neil Bibby MSP
Sarah Boyack MSP
Malcolm Chisholm MSP
Mary Fee MSP
Patricia Ferguson MSP
Neil Findlay MSP
Rhoda Grant MSP
Iain Gray MSP
Mark Griffin MSP
Cara Hilton MSP
James Kelly MSP
Johann Lamont MSP
Lewis Macdonald MSP
Hanzala Malik MSP
Jenny Marra MSP
Paul Martin MSP
Duncan McNeil MSP
Elaine Murray MSP
Ian Murray MP
Alex Rowley MSP
Richard Simpson MSP
Drew Smith MSP
Elaine Smith MSP
David Stewart MSP
Catherine Stihler MEP

Ken Macintosh MSP

Nominated by

Margaret McCulloch MSP
Margaret McDougall MSP
Siobhan McMahon MSP
Michael McMahon MSP
Anne McTaggart MSP
Graeme Pearson MSP
John Pentland MSP

Declared candidates for Scottish Labour Deputy Leader

Richard Baker MSP

Nominated by

Parliamentarians

Jackie Baillie MSP
Claire Baker MSP
Richard Baker MSP
Mary Fee MSP
Iain Gray MSP
James Kelly MSP
Lewis Macdonald MSP
Paul Martin MSP
Siobhan McMahon MSP
Michael McMahon MSP
Ian Murray MP
Graeme Pearson MSP
David Stewart MSP
Catherine Stihler MEP

Councillors

Cllr Yvonne Allan
Cllr Norma Austin Hart
Cllr Angela Blacklock
Cllr Scott Carle
Cllr Maureen Child
Cllr Stuart Clark
Cllr Neil Cooney
Cllr Karen Doran
Cllr Alison Evison
Cllr Paul Godzik
Cllr Gordon Graham
Cllr Ross Grant
Cllr George Greenshields
Cllr Ricky Henderson
Cllr Len Ironside
Cllr Karen Keil
Cllr Jenny Laing
Cllr Graeme Lawrence
Cllr Elaine McDougall
Cllr Martin McElroy
Cllr Norma McGovern
Cllr Eric  Milligan
Cllr Ramsay  Milne
Cllr Jean Morrison
Cllr Jim  Muirhead
Cllr Peter Nolan
Cllr Ian Perry
Cllr Keith Robson
Cllr Angela Taylor
Cllr Gavin Yates

Alex Rowley MSP

Nominated by

Parliamentarians

Jayne Baxter MSP
Claudia Beamish MSP
Malcolm Chisholm MSP
Neil Findlay MSP
Cara Hilton MSP
Hanzala Malik MSP
Margaret McCulloch MSP
Anne McTaggart MSP
Alex Rowley MSP
Elaine Smith MSP

Councillors

Cllr Tom Adams
Cllr John Bell
Cllr Alex  Bennett
Cllr Allyson Black
Cllr Tony Boyle
Cllr Lesley Brennan
Cllr Margaret Brisley
Cllr Lawrence Brown
Cllr Pat Callaghan
Cllr William Campbell
Cllr Alex Campbell
Cllr Kay Carrington
Cllr Harry Cartmill
Cllr Gail Casey
Cllr Bob Chadha
Cllr Alan Clinch
Cllr Aileen Colleran
Cllr Altany Craik
Cllr Neil Crooks
Cllr Joseph Cullinane
Cllr David Dodds
Cllr Kenny Earle
Cllr Linda Erskine
Cllr Peter George
Cllr Callum Gillies
Cllr David Graham
Cllr Stephanie Griffin
Cllr Gary Guichan
Cllr Charles Haffey
Cllr Judy Hamilton
Cllr Jim  Harte
Cllr John Hendry
Cllr William Hogg
Cllr Mark  Hood
Cllr Dave King
Cllr Yvonne Kucuk
Cllr Lesley Laird
Cllr Helen Law
Cllr Jim Leishman
Cllr Peter Lockhart
Cllr Sam Love
Cllr Archie  Maclellan
Cllr Craig R Martin
Cllr Frank McAveety
Cllr Corrie McChord
Cllr Brian  McGinley
Cllr Jim  Montgomerie
Cllr Angela Moohan
Cllr Kay Morrison
Cllr Nathan Morrison
Cllr Gordon Munro
Cllr Jock  Munro
Cllr Rosemary Murray
Cllr David  O'Neill
Cllr Pat O'Rourke
Cllr Billy Pollock
Cllr Bryan Pottinger
Cllr Hanif  Raja
Cllr George  Redmond
Cllr David Ross
Cllr Margot Russell
Cllr Philip Saxton
Cllr Kenneth Selbie
Cllr Jim Sharkey
Cllr Mike Shirkie
Cllr Ian Sloan
Cllr Peter Sullivan
Cllr Brian Thomson
Cllr Frank Toner
Cllr Alistair Watson
Cllr Tommy Williams
Cllr John Wincott
Cllr Bob Young
Cllr Jim Young

Cllr Gordon Matheson 

Nominated by

Parliamentarians

John Pentland MSP
Richard Simpson MSP

Councillors

Cllr George  Adam
Cllr James  Adams
Cllr Johanna Boyd
Cllr Philip  Braat
Cllr Martin  Brennan
Cllr Maureen Burke
Cllr Andrew  Burns
Cllr Jackie  Burns
Cllr John  Caldwell
Cllr Liz  Cameron
Cllr Paul  Carey
Cllr Andrew Carmichael
Cllr Pamela Clearie
Cllr Russell Clearie
Cllr Jim  Clocherty
Cllr James  Coleman
Cllr Gerry Convery
Cllr Margaret  Cooper
Cllr James  Coyle
Cllr William  Crawford
Cllr Gordon  Cree
Cllr Barney  Crockett
Cllr Malcolm  Cunning
Cllr Stephen  Curran
Cllr Gilbert  Davidson
Cllr Margaret Devine
Cllr Eddie  Devine
Cllr Elaine  Dinwoodie
Cllr Frank  Docherty
Cllr Jim Docherty
Cllr Gerry Dorrian
Cllr Archie  Dryburgh
Cllr Alan  Falconer
Cllr Jonathan  Findlay
Cllr Judith  Fisher
Cllr Marie  Garrity
Cllr Rhondda Geekie
Cllr Emma  Gillan
Cllr Eddie  Grady
Cllr Archie  Graham
Cllr Anne Hall
Cllr Lynsey Hamilton
Cllr Maureen Henry
Cllr Mike  Holmes
Cllr John  Hood
Cllr Rashid Hussain
Cllr Lillian  Jones
Cllr John  Kane
Cllr Christopher  Kelly
Cllr John  Kelly
Cllr Matt  Kerr
Cllr Gerard Killen
Cllr John  Knapp
Cllr Jeff Leaver
Cllr Terry  Loughran
Cllr Joe Lowe
Cllr Mark  Macmillan
Cllr George  Mair
Cllr Sean Marshall
Cllr John Martin
Cllr Gordon Matheson
Cllr Edward McAvoy
Cllr Stephen  McCabe
Cllr Jim  McCabe
Cllr Brian McCaig
Cllr Catherine   McClymont
Cllr James  McColgan
Cllr Lesley  McDonald
Cllr John  McDowall
Cllr Neil  McGhee
Cllr John  McGhee
Cllr Janice McGinlay
Cllr Alex  McInnes
Cllr Maureen  McKay
Cllr Pauline  McKeever
Cllr Joe Mcllwee
Cllr John  McNamee
Cllr William  Menzies
Cllr Alan Moir
Cllr Robert Moran
Cllr Sam Mullin
Cllr Alex  Murrin
Cllr Martin Neill
Cllr Ronnie  Nicholson
Cllr Michael  O'Donnell
Cllr Paul  O'Kane
Cllr Lawrence O'Neill
Cllr Martin  Rhodes
Cllr Russell Robertson
Cllr Paul Rooney
Cllr Martin  Rooney
Cllr James  Scanlon
Cllr Maureen  Sharkey
Cllr Manjinder Shergill
Cllr Anne Simpson
Cllr Christine Simpson
Cllr James  Smith
Cllr Colin  Smyth
Cllr Helen  Stephen
Cllr Allan Stewart
Cllr David Stitt
Cllr Graeme Tait
Cllr Fariha  Thomas
Cllr Ted Thompson
Cllr Bert Thomson
Cllr Richard  Tullett
Cllr Una Walker
Cllr Willie  Young
Cllr Kenny Young